Financial Year 2021 Highlights

Revenue

(in S$' Million)

Net Asset Value Per Share

(in Singapore cents)

Profit Margins

Diluted Earnings
Per Share

(in Singapore cents)

Performance Summary

Profit or Loss StatementFY2021
S$'000
FY2020
S$'000
FY2021 vs FY2020
Change
Profit for the year92,09197,587-5.6%
Revenue565,462518,9599.0%
Cost of sales(378,813)(351,521)7.8%
Gross profit186,649167,43811.5%
 
Research and development expenses(19,935) (11,441)74.2%
Selling, general and administrative expenses(58,674)(45,932)27.7%
Foreign exchange gain/(loss), net1,891(803)NM
Other income, net of other expenses1,8923,896-51.4%
Finance (cost)/income, net(1,325) 448NM
Share of equity-accounted investees' profit, net of tax644199223.6%
Profit before tax111,142113,805-2.3%
 
Tax expenses(19,051)(16,218)17.5%

Financial Position

Balance Sheet Highlights 31 Dec 202131 Dec 2021
S$'000
31 Dec 2020
S$'000
Net asset value per share (Singapore cents)130.076.7
Property, plant and equipment26,1228,127
Right-of-use assets17,7679,509
Intangible assets96,88246,646
Investment in associates15,8874,680
Inventories204,92679,676
Trade and other receivables127,94147,571
Cash and cash equivalents216,180134,785
Total assets710,498335,519
Financial liabilities (current and non-current)81,27311,287
Trade and other payables (current)181,04883,658

Cash Flows

Cash Flows Statement HighlightsFY2021
S$'000
FY2020
S$'000
Cash & cash equivalents as at 31 Dec216,180134,785
Net cash from operating activities51,99786,287
Net cash used in investing activities(85,224)(29,771)
Net cash from/(used in) financing activities113,513(25,904)
Net increase in cash80,28630,612

An Agile & Future-Focused Organisation

The forward march of advanced technologies enabled by semiconductors has gathered steam across the world, and we expect AEM to play a role in developing the equipment that ensure the quality of such next generation semiconductors as they get deployed in the cloud, 5G edge, smart devices and cars.
Despite the challenging landscape, I’m proud to say that we continued to be recognised as a global leader in application-specific intelligent system test and handling solutions as our team has displayed exceptional resilience, agility, and commitment to deliver successful outcomes for our customers.

A Growth-Driven Portfolio With A Breadth Of Innovation Capabilities

Complete Test Coverage & Support for Resilient Test Solutions

Traditional functional testing has been made less effective, almost impossible…
By Samer Kabbani
By Samer Kabbani

Delivering Test Solutions For an Application Specific World

The Instrumentation Business Unit (BU) includes two groups…
By Pascal Pierra
By Pascal Pierra

System of Strength

We have partnered with our key customer in their innovation processes to optimise outcomes on their production floor for back-end test for many years. As a leader…
By Seah Boon Seng
By Seah Boon Seng

2021 Milestones - Becoming A Leader In Testing Innovation

Brand Refresh
Acquired Singapore-based CEI Assembly & box build capabilities
Opening of AEM Hsinchu Office
Partnership with South Korea-based company ATECO Enhancing Testing Capabilities for the Memory Market
Launch of next-gen testing solutions
Opening of AEM San Diego Office
Opening of AEM Shanghai Office
Opening of AEM Costa Rica Office

Being customer-centric means first investing in our people and culture.

Talent is one of the greatest assets a company can have.

At AEM, we encourage our team members to continue challenging the status quo and identify opportunities to innovate and create new ways of working.

No matter where we are, together we are OneAEM.

Awards 2021

TEAM OF THE YEAR
SBR Management Excellence Awards 2021

SUPPLIER ACHIEVEMENT AWARD COVID-19 RESPONSE CATEGORY
2020 Intel SCQI Program Award

BEST IN MANUFACTURING TECHNOLOGY
SBR National Business Awards 2021

CORPORATE EXCELLENCE AWARD (SEMICONDUCTOR)
APEA 2021 Regional Edition

INNOVATOR OF THE YEAR
Sid Chan, Senior Director,
Test Cell Solutions BU
SBR Management Excellence Awards 2021

SECURITY SALES AND
INTEGRATION AWARD 2021
TestPro CV 100 Multifunction Cable Certifier

BEST ANNUAL REPORT (small cap)
IR Magazine Awards – South East Asia 2021

TESTPRO SMART BUILDING TEST KITS
Cabling Innovators Awards
[Platinum Honoree]

NETWORK SERVICE ASSISTANT
[Gold Honoree]

MMVNA 200
[Silver Honoree]

Engineering Success

Commitment To Sustainability

We recognise that the success of our business is inextricably linked to the progress of our people, the communities we live and work in, and the environment. As such, we remain consistently cognisant of the social, ethical, and environmental impact of AEM’s activities. Our vision, A Zero Failure World, encapsulates aspects of our business and our pursuit of sustainability action. Our commitment to sustainability focuses on the three key pillars as shown here.

Read our full Annual Report FY2021